The purpose of this policy is to make you aware of how we will manage your personal data, under UK law and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

Who we are

The Britain Runs on Rail (BROR) website is owned by the Rail Delivery Group, which brings together the companies that run Britain’s railway into a single team with one goal - to deliver a better railway for you and your community.

ATOC Ltd is the name of our legal entity and the data controller for all the personal data that you provide. ATOC Ltd's address is 200 Aldersgate Street, London EC1A 4HD.

Our lawful basis for collecting your data

We do not collect personal data from you that identifies you when you use the BROR website.

If you have registered for our email updates using our online form, we need to collect and store the data you have given us for us to provide you the information you have requested.

We collect general website usage data through cookies (see below), to monitor the number of users over time and, collectively, how they interact with the web content. We will treat your data in an appropriate and lawful manner, in accordance with data protection laws.

What data we collect

We capture aggregated and anonymous statistical data through cookies. Cookies collect information about your activity on the site, that is processed to allow anonymised statistical analysis. The data types collected include: language; location (to city level); new vs returning visitor; time spent on the site; browser, operating system and network used; model of the device used to access the website; how you arrived on the website; your journey through our site; pages viewed and documents downloaded.

If you have registered for our email updates, we collect: your name; email; county; plus (if you provide them) job title and organisation.

Sharing information with other data processors

Any information about your activity on the BROR website will only be used within Rail Delivery Group. It will also be processed by our suppliers, WebxSolution who host our website. We do not share statistical data for its own purpose, nor for the purpose of selling it to a third party.

If you have consented to receive marketing emails, these emails will be sent by us and your data will not be shared with any marketing partners.

The website usage data collected through cookies is processed by Google Analytics. No personal data is forwarded to Google.

If you participate in a survey with us and we have used Survey Monkey, your survey responses and your IP address will be processed by our survey supplier in the United States under an EU approved data protection framework. It will be anonymised for reporting purposes and then deleted after 30 days.

Keeping it safe

We protect your privacy by ensuring we have the appropriate security measures in place. We ensure that our suppliers process your data in an appropriate, lawful and safe manner, and within the EU only (save for Survey Monkey, who operate according to an EU approved data protection framework).

What we do with your data

The data we have collected via the online form will be kept securely. This will allow us to send you updates about the BROR campaign and inform you about any changes. At the end of the BROR campaign, we will delete your record and any associated information.

Subject access request

You have the right to request that we give you a copy of the data we hold about you. This is called a ‘Subject Access Request’.

Right to deletion

You have the right to request that we delete any data that we hold on you.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict processing of your information:

  • if you believe the information that we hold is incorrect, or
  • if you can show that our processing is unlawful, or
  • if you want us to stop processing your data but you do not want us to erase it (for example, you may wish us to hold it for legal reasons, to defend a legal claim).

Right to rectification

If your details are incorrect, incomplete or have changed, you can contact us to request that we update your information at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Right to complain

You have the right to complain about our processing to the Information Commissioner if you believe we are not processing your data in a proper manner. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Cookie policy

In line with many other web sites, the BROR website uses cookies (a small data file) and web logs to analyse site usage and track user behaviour to help improve the site and the services we offer. When you use our website, these devices allow us to identify you as a user and recognise any information the cookie has collected but do not personally identify you.

If you wish, you can usually block cookies using the settings in your web browser. For more information about cookies, please visit Your Online Choices. http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Any information you provide will only be used within Rail Delivery Group and services provided through National Rail Enquiries. Your information will also be disclosed where required by law. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information.